untitled-5059.jpg
TheAcademy_logo_horizontal White.png

Privacy & Website Policies

We Respect Your Right to Privacy and Your Right to Control Your Personal Information

 

The Academy wants  you, as a visitor and/or user of this website, to fully understand what information we collect from you and what we do with it. We also believe that you should have full control over your personal information (“Personal Information”). We do not disclose your information to anyone without your prior consent subject to the very narrow extent specified below. We do not sell your information. We never spam you. Our Privacy Policy applies to information we collect on our website academy-sf.com (“Site”) and at our club located at 2166 Market Street, San Francisco, California (“Club”). For purposes of The Academy Website Policies, the Site includes The Academy's mobile applications for Member & Subscriber use. This Privacy Policy is updated at least every twelve months.

Our Privacy Policy is organized by questions our users may have:

What personal details do you need to know?

The minimum of information we ask for your use of The Academy's Site and Club as a Member and/or Subscriber are your name, street address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, and the names of your guests. We also require a credit card to charge fees and any food, beverage, products, and services you purchase at The Academy (including any gratuity you pre-authorize). When you visit our website, our site analytics provider collects your IP address and browser (aggregated with our other users). Applicants to become a Member of the Club provide various Personal Information used to determine their qualifications for membership. As you use the Club, we keep a record of your reservations and purchases.

When is my information given out?

Your personal details, other than your credit card number, are visible to The Academy's customer service and management personnel but not to other Members, guests or third parties, except as expressly stated herein with regard to Networks (defined below). Your Club membership application materials are only visible to the Membership Committee, those who interview you for membership, and Club Management. We do not store your credit card information, except for the last four digits of your card for ease of reference to your card on file. Your credit card information is maintained by a PCCI compliant third-party processor. Your membership application records are stored on our secure servers with industry standard encryption.

If The Academy enters into a club reciprocity agreement with other private clubs, and if you request The Academy to facilitate your participation. The Academy will disclose your personal information, to the extent such information is required. You hereby consent to the transfer of such information.

Does The Academy sell my information to third parties?

We do not sell or lend any of your Personal Information to third parties without your prior consent except under the narrow guidelines stated in this Policy (for example disclosure to service providers working for us). We do not sell Personal Information.

What do you use my personal details for?

  • Security. We use your name and email address to securely confirm your identity.

  • Processing Transactions and Requests. We use your Personal Information to process your applications, transactions, inquiries and requests; and communicate with you regarding the status of your applications, transactions, inquiries, and requests, such as reservations. We may communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, and/or text message. You will have the right to unsubscribe from our notification services at any time by contacting info@academy-sf.com and asking to be deleted from our mailing and telephone lists.

  • Improving our Club and Site. We may use your Personal Information, such as purchasing history, to enhance the services we offer at the Club, and to personalize your experience at the Club. We use your IP address and browser information (aggregated with other users) to improve our Site and better understand and serve our users.

  • Providing Information. We may deliver information that is targeted to your interests, such as event offerings, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Site and Club. By accepting The Academy Website Policies, you expressly agree to receive this information. You may make changes to your email notification preferences by contacting info@academy-sf.com and asking to be deleted from our mailing lists.

  • Using Service Providers. We may use third parties that we refer to as internal service providers to facilitate or outsource one or more aspects of the business, product and service operations that we provide to you (e.g., credit card processing services, search technology, email support) and therefore we may provide some of your Personal Information directly to these internal service providers who follow industry standard security policies and are obliged to keep your information confidential.

  • Analytics. The Academy uses the services of site analytics providers to analyze traffic and usage on the Site. In the course of providing services, such companies may have access to users’ IP addresses on an aggregated basis. We do not make any effort to match IP addresses with other Personal Information.

  • Law Enforcement. The Academy cooperates with law enforcement inquiries, as well as other third parties to enforce laws, such as: intellectual property rights, fraud and other rights, to help protect you and The Academy's Site. Therefore, in response to a genuine request by law enforcement or other government officials relating to a criminal investigation or alleged illegal activity, we can disclose Personal Information about you.

  • Unintended Access. Third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, or users may abuse or misuse your Personal Information that they collect from the Site. Therefore, although we use industry standard practices to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information or private communications will always remain private. In case of a data breach, we would promptly notify our Members and website users as well as law enforcement.

  • Acquisition. In the event of a merger or acquisition, your Personal Information may be transferred to the acquiring entity, and become subject to the acquirer's data practices.

 

 

Will I be added to any mailing lists?

We do not sell, rent or lend email addresses for any other purpose than in direct association with your use of the the Club or the Site or as otherwise described in this privacy policy.

 

Do you send unsolicited emails?

The Academy will not send any unsolicited information, including email. You will, however receive emails which form an essential part of the Club. You will have the right to unsubscribe from our email services at any time by contacting info@academy-sf.com and asking to be deleted from our mailing lists.

What do you use cookies for? How can I opt out of them?

At the time you first enter our Site, you are given the opportunity to opt out of non-essential Cookies without affecting the functionality of our Site. Cookies are a standard internet technology, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their members. Cookies allow us to store and retrieve login information on a user's system. They provide us with data that we can use to improve our service to you. If you so choose, you can save your login or password so you don't have to re-enter them each time you visit our site. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer and user’s preferences. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you'd prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of our Site if you do so. You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

How will I be notified of changes?

We may amend The Academy Website Policies at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective immediately after posting on the Site.

How do I contact you?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this Site or your dealings with this Site, you can contact us via info@academy-sf.com, or by writing to The Academy, 2166 Market Street, San Francisco, CA 94114.

What are my Rights Under the California Consumer Privacy Act (effective 1/1/20)?

What is Personal Information.  The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) defines your Personal Information broadly as information that “identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household.”  Just a few examples include name address, IP address, email address, personal identification numbers, purchase records, biometric information, browsing and search history, geolocation data and much more.

Requests for Disclosure. CCPA gives you the right to request disclosure from us regarding categories and particular pieces of Personal Information that are collected, sold, or disclosed about you; the categories of sources from which that information is collected; the business purpose for collecting the information; and the categories of third parties with which the information is disclosed.  All of these disclosures are already made in this Privacy Policy.

Online Disclosure.  The CCPA requires us to disclose a description of the consumer’s rights under the CCPA and a list of categories of Personal Information collected, sold to a third party, or disclosed for business purposes, and update this disclosure at least annually.  This Privacy Policy, which is updated at least annually, provides a detailed list of Personal Information collected and

disclosed for business purposes. We do not collect any Personal Information that is sold to third parties.

 

How to Request a Copy of Your Personal Information or Make Deletion Requests. Please make your request to info@academy-sfcom or call us at 415-624-3429. Certain information cannot be deleted if you intend to continue using the Club, such as your name, your credit card on file, your email address, your telephone number and your mailing address.

Non-Discrimination.  We do not discriminate against any site users who exercise their rights under the CCPA or other data privacy laws

How Long is Information Kept?

The Acaademy has a Record Retention Policy and Schedule (“Policy”) which calls for the deletion of routine business information on a periodic basis according to the type of record and the department that generates it. Club Management is responsible for periodic record deletion in accordance with the Policy. Some important legal documents are retained permanently as required by the Policy. Many records are deleted after one year.

What would you do in case of a data breach?

If The Academy experienced a data breach, we would take emergency measures to secure our systems, then promptly notify all users of The Academy's Site that a data breach had occurred, providing all appropriate information to enable individuals to protect their privacy and any affected accounts, and providing contact information for questions. We would then remove further threats of breach to the best of our ability with the help of our professional and technical advisors. We would also notify all applicable law enforcement of the data breach and cooperate with any investigation.